Privacy Policy

Change individual cookie and privacy settings: Click here to change your privacy settings

Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website or another website of SOMA Group B.V. . Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the section “Note on the responsible party” in this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This may, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or after your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically analyzed. This is done primarily with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible party

SOMA Group B.V. 
Spekhofstraat 24
6466 LZ Kerkrade
Netherlands

Phone: +31 452084863
E-mail: info@soma-group.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses or similar).

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for the data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 (2) lit. a DSGVO, if special categories of data are processed in accordance with Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your terminal device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally based on Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries.

For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that U.S. authorities (e.g. intelligence agencies) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on U.S. servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO).

IF DATA PROCESSING IS CARRIED OUT ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21 (1) DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (2) OF THE GERMAN DATA PROTECTION ACT).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.

If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.

If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster’s servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact details, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its service obligations and follow our instructions regarding this data.

We use the following hoster:

WP Engine
Irongate House, 22-30 Duke’s Place
London, EC3A 7LP United Kingdom

Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your terminal device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the scope of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version Operating system used Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer Time of the server request IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests sent to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after unsubscribing from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to exist. We reserve the right to delete or block e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the scope of our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

Data that has been stored by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist if necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA (Mailchimp) to send our newsletter. This allows us to contact subscribers directly. In addition, we analyze your usage behavior in order to optimize our offer.

For this purpose, we share your personal data such as name and email address with Mailchimp.

Mailchimp is the recipient of your personal data and acts as a processor for us as far as the dispatch of our newsletter is concerned. The processing of the data provided under this section is neither legally nor contractually required. Without your consent and the transmission of your personal data, we cannot send out a newsletter to you.

In addition, Mailchimp collects the following personal data using cookies and other tracking methods: Information about your terminal device (IP address, device information, operating system, browser ID, information about the application you use to read your emails and other information about hardware and internet connection. In addition, usage data is collected such as date and time, when you opened the email / campaign and browser activity (e.g. which emails / web pages were opened). Mailchimp needs this data to ensure the security and reliability of the systems, compliance with the terms of use and the prevention of abuse. This corresponds to the legitimate interest of Mailchimp (according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) and serves the execution of the contract (according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO). Furthermore, Mailchimp evaluates performance data, such as the delivery statistics of emails and other communication data. This information is used to create usage and performance statistics of the services.

Mailchimp additionally collects information about you from other sources. In an unspecified period and scope, personal data is collected via social media and other third-party data providers. We have no control over this process.

For more information on objection and removal options vis-à-vis Mailchimp, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/#3._Privacy_for_Contacts.

The legal basis for these processing operations is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. A corresponding link can be found in all mailings. In addition, the revocation can be made via the specified contact options. By declaring the revocation, the lawfulness of the processing carried out so far is not affected.

Your data will be processed as long as a corresponding consent is available. Apart from this, they will be deleted after the termination of the contract between us and Mailchimp, unless legal requirements make further storage necessary.

Mailchimp has implemented compliance measures for international data transfers. These apply to all global activities where Stripe processes personal data of individuals in the EU. These measures are based on the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs). For more information, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/

Data transfer upon conclusion of a contract for the purchase and shipment of goods

Personal data is only transmitted to third parties if there is a necessity in the context of contract processing. Third parties can be, for example, payment service providers or logistics companies. A further transmission of data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to it.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Registration on this website

To use certain functions, you can register on our website. The transmitted data is used exclusively for the purpose of using the respective offer or service. Mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration.

In the event of important changes, for example for technical reasons, we will inform you by e-mail. The e-mail will be sent to the address given during registration.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal communication by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

We store the data collected during registration for the period that you are registered on our website. Your data will be deleted if you cancel your registration. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Plugins and tools

Use of hCaptcha

To protect the contact form from automated messages, we use the service hCaptcha provided by Intuition Machines, Inc. This service transmits your IP address to hCaptcha. The service is offered by Intuition Machines, Inc, 350 Alabama St, #10, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. The privacy policy of hCaptcha can be found at https://www.hcaptcha.com/privacy.

Google Tag Manager

We use “Google Tag Manager” on our website, a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Tag Manager allows us as marketers to manage website tags through one interface. The Google Tag Manager tool that implements the tags is a cookie-less domain and does not itself collect any personal data. Google Tag Manager takes care of triggering other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Information of the third-party provider: Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Further information on data protection can be found on the following Google web pages:

Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

FAQ Google Tag Manager: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html

Google Tag Manager Terms of Use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Use of Microsoft Clarity:

We use Microsoft Clarity to better understand the needs of our users and optimize the experience on this website.  Using Clarity’s technology, we get a better understanding of our users’ experiences (e.g., how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and don’t like, etc.) and this helps us tailor our offerings to our users’ feedback. Clarity works with cookies and other technologies to collect information about our users’ behavior and about their devices (in particular, IP address of the device (collected and stored only in anonymized form), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), language preferred to view our website). Clarity stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile.  The information is neither used by Clarity nor by us to identify individual users, nor is it merged with other data about individual users. For more information, please see the privacy policy of Microsoft Clarity. 

Microsoft Clarity is DSGVO compliant as a data controller for visitors and secure. To read more about Microsoft Clarity or how Microsoft might use your data, please visit: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

Use of Google Analytics.

Nature and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services shall then be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Recipient:

The recipient of the data is Google as an order processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding order processing agreement with Google

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third-country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent:

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking the following link and revoking your consent for statistics cookies, if previously given:

Check and change consent

Use of Google Maps

Nature and purpose of processing:

On this website, we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account.

If you do not want the assignment in your profile at Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data, through the integration of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you disable access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

AdWords is an online advertising program. As part of the online advertising program, we work with conversion tracking. After a click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device. Google AdWords cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. From the cookie, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on an ad and were redirected to our website.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies are not traceable through websites of AdWords customers. Conversion cookies are used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. AdWords customers learn how many users clicked on their ad and were redirected to pages with conversion tracking tag. However, AdWords customers do not receive any information that allows personal identification of users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to its use. In this case, the conversion cookie must be deactivated in the user settings of the browser. In this way, there will also be no inclusion in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. As website operators, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and our advertising.

Details on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or disable the setting of cookies. Disabling cookies may result in limited functionality of our website.

Payment service provider

Payment in advance

When paying in advance, the payment is processed by Komfortkasse. In this case, we pass on some of your order data (name, order number, e-mail address, amount, currency, country) to LTC Information Services GmbH as part of the payment processing. You can find the privacy policy of Komfortkasse here: https://komfortkasse.eu/datenschutz. The data is passed on exclusively for the purpose of payment processing.

Payment service provider Stripe

We offer various payment methods via the payment service provider Stripe:

Credit card

Immediately

Giropay

Klarna

Przelewy24

iDEAL

EPS

Bancontact

Apple Pay

Google Pay

In the following, these are summarized as “Stripe”. We share the information you provide during the ordering process, along with information about your order, with Stripe, Inc, 185 Berry Street, Suite 550, San Francisco, CA 94107 pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO. The transfer of your data takes place exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose. You can find more information about Stripe’s data protection at the URL: https://stripe.com/de/legal.

PayPal

Our website enables payment via PayPal. The provider of the payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

When you pay with PayPal, the payment data you enter is transmitted to PayPal.

The transmission of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation.

Giropay

If you select the payment method “Giropay”, the payment processing is carried out via giropay GmbH with its registered office in An der Welle 4, 60322 Frankfurt/Main, to which we pass on your information provided during the ordering process, together with information about your order, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. You can find out more about Giropay’s privacy policy here: https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutzerklaerung

Klarna

Our website enables payment via Klarna. The provider of the payment service is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

When paying with Klarna (Klarna checkout solution), Klarna collects various personal data from you. For details, please see Klarna’s privacy policy at: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/.

Klarna uses cookies to optimize the Klarna checkout solution. This optimization constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your terminal device. Cookies from Klarna remain on your end device until you delete them. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found at: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.

The transfer of your data to Klarna is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation.

Sofortüberweisung

Our website enables payment via “Sofortüberweisung” (also referred to as “Sofort”) Provider of the payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany.

With the help of the “Sofortüberweisung” procedure, we receive a payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH in real time and can immediately begin to fulfill our obligations.

When paying by “Sofortüberweisung”, your PIN and TAN are transmitted to Sofort GmbH. The payment provider then logs into your online banking account, automatically checks your account balance and makes the transfer. This is followed by an immediate transaction confirmation. Your turnover, the credit limit of your overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts and their balances are also checked automatically after logging in.

In addition to PIN and TAN, the transmission to Sofort GmbH also includes payment data and personal data. Your personal data includes first and last name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address and, if necessary, other data required for payment processing. There is a need for this data transmission to establish your identity beyond doubt and to prevent fraud attempts.

The transmission of your data to Sofort GmbH is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. Data processing operations in the past remain effective in the event of a revocation.

Details on payment with Sofortüberweisung can be found at: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.

Payment provider Apple Pay

On our website, we offer, among other things, payment via Apple Pay. Provider of this payment service is Apple Inc, Infinite Loop, Cupertino, CA 95014, telephone: +1 408 996 1010, represented in Europe by Apple Distribution International Ltd, Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Republic of Ireland, contactus.de@euro.apple.com, registration number: 470672, Registered with the Trade Register in Ireland, VAT number: DE 27946362, (hereinafter “Apple Pay”). If you select payment via Apple Pay, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to Apple Pay. The transmission of your data to Apple Pay is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract).

You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.

For further details on payment with Apple Pay, please refer to the following links: 
https://support.apple.com/de-de/HT201469 
https://support.apple.com/de-de/HT203027 
https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/de-ww/ 
https://www.apple.com/de/privacy/

Payment provider Google Pay

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via Google Pay. The provider of this payment service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Tel: +353 1 543 1000, Fax: +353 1 686 5660, E-Mail: support-deutschland@google.com (hereinafter “Google Pay”).  If you select payment via GooglePay, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to GooglePay. The transmission of your data to GooglePay is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the performance of a contract).

You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.

You have the option to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the validity of past data processing operations.

For further details on payment with Google Pay, please refer to the following links: 
https://pay.google.com/about/
https://payments.google.com/legaldocument?family=0.privacynotice&hl=de
https://pay.google.com/intl/de_de/about/terms/

EPS

If you select an Electronic Payment Standard (EPS) payment service offered, we will pass on your payment data to PSA Payment Services Austria GmbH, Handelskai 92, Gate 2, 1200 Vienna, Austria (hereinafter “PSA”) as part of the payment processing. The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only insofar as this is necessary for the payment processing.

The terms of use of PSA can be found here:

https://eservice.psa.at/de/kundenservice/eps-online-ueberweisung.html

Further information on data protection at PSA can be found at the following Internet address:

https://eservice.psa.at/de/datenschutzerklaerung.html

iDeal

If you select an offered iDeal payment service, we will pass on your payment data to Currence iDEAL BV, Postbus 83073, 1080 AB Amsterdam, Netherlands (hereinafter “iDeal”) as part of the payment processing. The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only insofar as this is necessary for the payment processing.

The terms of use of iDeal can be found here:

https://www.ideal.nl/en/consumers/

Further information on data protection at iDeal can be found at the following Internet address:

https://www.ideal.nl/en/disclaimer -privacy-statement/

Bancontact

When you select an offered bancontact payment service, we share your payment data with Bancontact Payconiq Company, Rue d’Arlon 82, 1040 Bruxelles, Belgium (hereinafter “Bancontact”) as part of the payment processing. The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only insofar as this is necessary for the payment processing.

The terms of use of Bancontact can be found here:

https://www.bancontact.com/en

Further information on data protection at Bancontact can be found at the following Internet address:

https://www.bancontact.com/files/privacy.pdf

Przelewy24

When you select an offered Przelewy24 payment service, we pass on your payment data to PayPro SA, Kanclerska 15, 60-327 Poznań, Poland (hereinafter “Przelewy24”) as part of the payment processing. The transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only to the extent necessary for payment processing.

The terms of use of Przelewy24 can be found here:

https://www.przelewy24.pl/en/regulations

Further information on data protection at Przelewy24 can be found at the following Internet address:

https://www.przelewy24.pl/en/information-obligation-gdpr-payer

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy to ensure that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when new services are introduced. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

Source: This privacy policy was created with the help of activeMind AG, mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de and https://www.e-recht24.de.